State v. Smith ( 2014 )
[…] Stat. § 14-415.1
    (b) (2013).               
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
    -
    415.1 states that “records of prior convictions . . . shall be
    admissible[,]” and then in a separate sentence that judgments or
    pleas of guilty shall be prima facie evidence of the conviction.
    This does not mean, however, that a certified copy of a judgment
    or   a    plea   of   guilty   is   the   only   manner   in   which   a   prior
    conviction may be established.
    The statute pertaining to proof of prior convictions to
    support a charge of habitual felon in 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4
    provides that:
    A   prior  conviction  may   be   proved  by
    stipulation of the parties or by the
    original or a certified copy of the court
    record of the prior conviction. The original
    or certified copy of the court record,
    bearing the same name as that by which the
    defendant is charged, shall be prima facie
    evidence that the defendant named therein is
    the same as the defendant before the court,
    and shall be prima facie evidence of the
    facts set out therein.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.4
     (2013).             We have held, however, that
    this statute
    clearly indicates that the provision is
    permissive,  not   mandatory,  in   that  it
    provides a prior conviction “may” be proven
    by stipulation or a certified copy of a