State v. Smith ( 2014 )
[…] any time, even if it was not contested in the trial court.” 
    Id.
    B. Analysis
    Defendant      was   charged     with    two    counts     of   possession   of
    firearm by a felon.           One of these counts was set forth in a
    separate indictment, but the other was shown as a count in the
    indictment for robbery with a dangerous weapon pertaining to the
    L&D   Quick   Mart.        Defendant    contends       that    this    rendered    the
    -18-
    indictment for the second possession of a firearm by a felon
    charge fatally flawed.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1
     provides that “The indictment
    charging the defendant under the terms of this section shall be
    separate from any indictment charging him with other offenses
    related to or giving rise to a charge under this section.”                               
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-415.1
    (c) (2013).                       We recently held in State v.
    Wilkins, ___ N.C. App. ___, 
    737 S.E.2d 791
     (2013), that this
    statutory provision requires that “a charge of Possession of a