State v. Spence , 248 N.C. App. 103 ( 2016 )
[…] of their existence was uncontradicted and manifestly credible.” (internal citation and
    quotation marks omitted)). Moreover, “[a] trial court’s resentencing of a defendant to
    the same sentence as a prior sentencing court is not ipso facto evidence of any failure
    to exercise independent decision-making or conduct a de novo review.” State v.
    Morston, 
    221 N.C. App. 464
    , 470, 
    728 S.E.2d 400
    , 406 (2012).
    Here, defendant’s offenses were consolidated for sentencing. Under N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-1340.15(b) (2015), when an offender’s offenses are consolidated, “[t]he
    judgment shall contain a sentence disposition specified for the class of offense and
    prior record level of the most serious offense[.]” See also State v. Skipper, 214 N.C.
    App. 556, 557-58, 
    715 S.E.2d 271
    , 273 (2011) (“[I]f the trial court consolidates offenses
    into a single judgment, it is required by the Structured Sentencing Act to enter