State v. Spence , 248 N.C. App. 103 ( 2016 )
[…] “[t]he Court arrested judgment on this count based on the judgment from the Court
    of Appeals vacating this conviction.” The court then resentenced defendant in the
    presumptive range to three consecutive sentences of 230 to 285 months. Defendant
    timely appealed to this Court.
    Discussion
    I.     Referred motion to dismiss
    -4-
    STATE V. SPENCE
    Opinion of the Court
    The State filed a motion to dismiss defendant’s appeal, arguing that defendant
    has no statutory right to appeal his presumptive range sentences imposed under N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(a1) provides:
    (a1) A defendant who has been found guilty, or entered a
    plea of guilty or no contest to a felony, is entitled to appeal
    as a matter of right the issue of whether his or her sentence
    is supported by evidence introduced at the trial and
    sentencing hearing only if the minimum sentence of
    imprisonment does not fall within the presumptive range
    for the defendant’s prior record or conviction level and class
    of offense. Otherwise, the defendant is not entitled to
    appeal this issue as a matter of right but may petition the
    appellate division for review of this issue by writ of
    certiorari.
    Specifically, the State argues that since defendant “was sentenced in the presumptive
    range, he does not have a right to appeal this issue under section 15A-1444(a1).”
    Defendant points out, however, that he does not challenge on appeal whether