In re: Hendrix ( 2018 )
[…] prior will.
    The statutory requirements for partial revocation or
    change to a will are found in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-5.1 (2015),
    which states in relevant part that a written will, or any
    part thereof, may be revoked only (1) by a subsequent
    -6-
    IN RE: HENDRIX
    Opinion of the Court
    written will or codicil or other revocatory writing executed
    in the manner provided herein for the execution of written
    wills. The manner provided for the execution of a
    holographic will is set out in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-3.4 (2015),
    which provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (a)    A holographic will is a will
    (1)    Written entirely in the handwriting of
    the testator but when all the words appearing on a
    paper in the handwriting of the testator are
    sufficient to constitute a valid holographic will, the
    fact that other words or printed matter appear
    thereon not in the handwriting of the testator, and
    not affecting the meaning of the words in such
    handwriting, shall not affect the validity of the will,
    and
    (2)    Subscribed by the testator and
    (3)    Found after the testator’s death among
    the testator’s valuable papers or effects.
    Our Supreme Court has held that in some
    circumstances an addenda in the handwriting and over the
    signature of the testatrix written on the face of the
    typewritten attested will may be upheld as a holograph
    codicil thereto. However, our appellate jurisprudence has
    established specific requirements for a valid holographic
    codicil to a will. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 31-3.4(a)(1) states that
    the fact that other words or printed matter appear in a
    holographic will not in the handwriting of the testator, and
    not affecting the meaning of the words in such
    handwriting, shall not affect the validity of the will.
    Goodman applied this rule to a holographic codicil to a
    typewritten will:
    While the derivative and applied meaning of
    the word holograph indicates an instrument
    entirely written in the handwriting of the
    maker, this would not necessarily prevent the
    probate of a will where other words appear
    thereon not in such handwriting but not
    essential to the meaning of the words in such
    handwriting. But where words not in the
    handwriting of the testator are essential to
    -7-
    IN RE: HENDRIX
    Opinion of the Court
    give meaning to the words used, the
    instrument will not be upheld as a holograph
    will.
    In Goodman, the testatrix added and signed the following
    handwritten words to her typewritten will: “To my nephew