Farrell v. Thomas , 247 N.C. App. 64 ( 2016 )
[…] revocation of Farrell’s driving privileges.      Farrell appealed the administrative
    hearing results to the Wake County Superior Court. On 21 December 2014, the
    Superior Court reversed the DMV’s decision on the basis that the findings of fact did
    not support the conclusion that Officer Maucher had reasonable grounds to believe
    Farrell was driving while impaired. The DMV timely appealed.
    Analysis
    The DMV argues that the superior court erred in reversing its decision. We
    agree.
    In an appeal from a DMV hearing to the superior court under 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2
    (e), the superior court acts as an “appellate court.” Johnson v. Robertson,
    
    227 N.C. App. 281
    , 286, 
    742 S.E.2d 603
    , 607 (2013). It is not a trier of fact. 
    Id.
     By
    statute, the superior court’s review “shall be limited to whether there is sufficient
    evidence in the record to support the Commissioner’s findings of fact and whether the
    conclusions of law are supported by the findings of fact and whether the
    Commissioner committed an error of law in revoking the license.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-16.2
    (e).
    -5-
    FARRELL V. THOMAS
    Opinion of the Court
    Here, the superior court held there was “sufficient evidence in the record to
    support the Findings of Fact” but that “Conclusion of Law of [sic] #2 . . . is not