State v. Talbot , 234 N.C. App. 297 ( 2014 )
[…] entered the store.           Following the first playing of the video,
    the trial judge instructed the prosecutor to play the tape a
    second   time.       This    action    was   taken    without    a    request      from
    either counsel.       The jury then resumed its deliberations finding
    Defendant guilty as previously stated.
    As a preliminary matter, it should be noted that the court
    was well within its discretion in permitting the inspection of
    evidence including the re-playing of the video.                       In N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-1233(a) it is provided that:
    [i]f      the      jury      after        retiring        for
    -6-
    deliberation requests a review of certain
    testimony or other evidence, the jurors must
    be conducted to the courtroom. The judge in
    [her]   discretion,   after   notice  to   the
    prosecutor and defendant, may direct that
    requested parts of the testimony be read to
    the jury and may permit the jury to
    reexamine   in   open   court   the  requested
    materials admitted into evidence. In [her]
    discretion the judge may also have the jury
    review other evidence relating to the same
    factual issue so as not to give undue
    prominence to the evidence requested.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) (2013).
    The decision by the trial court to either grant or deny a
    jury’s    request    to   review   evidence   previously   admitted   lies
    within the court’s discretion, State v. Johnson, 
    346 N.C. 119
    ,
    124, 
    484 S.E.2d 372