State v. Turner ( 2014 )
[…] required to support the conviction.”                   State v. Bollinger, 192
    -8-
    N.C.    App.       241,     245,    
    665 S.E.2d 136
    ,     139   (2008)        (citation
    omitted).          Likewise, “an indictment is sufficient if it charges
    the substance of the offense, puts the defendant on notice of
    the crime, and alleges all essential elements of the crime.”
    
    Id. at 246,
        665       S.E.2d    at    139     (citation      omitted).         North
    Carolina General Statutes, section 90-95(a)(1), holds that “it
    is unlawful for any person . . . [t]o manufacture, sell or
    deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, sell or deliver,
    a    controlled       substance[.]”              N.C.     Gen.    Stat.     §   90-95(a)(1)
    (2013).           It is well-established that there are two essential
    elements of this charge: possession and intent. See State v.
    Hyatt,       98    N.C.    App.     214,    216,      
    390 S.E.2d 355