In re: N.L.M., T.R.M. IV, N.S.W. ( 2022 )
[…] 2. Review of Visitation Plan
    ¶ 34         Father lastly argues that “the trial court reversibly erred by failing to inform
    [Father] of his right to move for a review of the trial court’s visitation plan.”
    ¶ 35         This Court reviews de novo whether a trial court correctly adhered to a
    statutory mandate and, if there was error, whether such error was harmless. In re
    E.M., 
    263 N.C. App. 476
    , 478-79, 
    823 S.E.2d 674
    , 676 (2019).
    ¶ 36         At the time of the hearing on 26 May 2021, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d)
    required that if “the court retains jurisdiction, all parties shall be informed of the
    right to file a motion for review of any visitation plan[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d)
    (effective until 30 September 2021). It also required the trial court review the case
    “within 90 days from the date of the initial dispositional hearing[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat.
    § 7B-905(b) (effective until 30 September 2021).