State of N. Carolina v. Todd Emerson Collins ( 2022 )
[…] We disagree.
    ¶ 12         We will reverse a trial court’s decision to permit a party to introduce additional
    evidence at any time prior to the verdict only upon a showing of an abuse of discretion.
    State v. Wise, 
    178 N.C. App. 154
    , 163, 
    630 S.E.2d 732
    , 737 (2006) (citing State v.
    Riggins, 
    321 N.C. 107
    , 109, 
    361 S.E.2d 558
    , 559 (1987)).
    ¶ 13         Our General Statutes provide: “The judge in his [or her] discretion may permit
    any party to introduce additional evidence at any time prior to verdict.” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 15A-1226(b) (2021) (emphasis added).              Subsection 15A-1227(c) further
    provides: “The judge must rule on a motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence
    before the trial may proceed.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1227(c) (2021). Defendant
    interprets Subsection 15A-1227(c) to preclude the trial court from postponing ruling
    on Defendant’s motion for insufficiency of evidence to allow the State to reopen the
    case and introduce new evidence.