K&S RES., LLC V. GILMORE
[…] our Rules of Civil Procedure. Thus, plaintiff had additional notice through VCAP
    that 20 July 2009 is the entry date of judgment.
    2. Statutory Tolling Provisions
    ¶ 22         Plaintiff also argues it filed its Complaint on Judgment in a timely fashion
    because N.C. R. Civ. P. 62(a) and (b), N.C.R. App. P. 3, § 1-234, § 1-15, and § 1-23, all
    have the effect of tolling the 10-year statute of limitations in § 1-47. Plaintiff’s
    contention is without merit.
    ¶ 23         First, plaintiff argues that § 1-234 expressly provides a tolling provision for the
    10-year statute of limitations period for a judgment.        The statute provides, in
    pertinent part:
    But the time during which the party recovering or owning
    such judgment shall be, or shall have been, restrained from
    proceeding thereon by an order of injunction, or other order,
    or by the operation of any appeal, or by a statutory
    prohibition, does not constitute any part of the 10 years
    aforesaid, as against the defendant in such judgment . . . .
    § 1-234 (2020) (emphasis added). Thus, plaintiff argues this tolling provision extends
    to the 10-year statute of limitations for commencement of an action for renewal of a
    judgment under § 1-47(1).
    ¶ 24         This Court’s decision in Fisher v.