K&S RES., LLC V. GILMORE
[…] judgment against defendant. North Carolina General Statutes § 1-47(1) governs the
    statute of limitations on the renewal of a prior judgment, for other than real property.
    The statute provides:
    Within ten years an action . . . [u]pon a judgment or decree
    of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory
    thereof, from the date of its entry. No such action may be
    brought more than once, or have the effect to continue the
    lien of the original judgment.”
    K&S RES., LLC V. GILMORE
    2022-NCCOA-409
    Opinion of the Court
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47
    (1) (2020) (emphasis added); see also § 1-46 (2020) (“The periods
    prescribed for the commencement of actions, other than for the recovery of real
    property, are as set forth in this Article.”). “[A] judgment is entered when it is reduced
    to writing, signed by the judge, and filed with the clerk of court . . . .” N.C. R. Civ. P.
    58.
    ¶ 11            “The question whether a cause of action is barred by the statute of
    limitations is a mixed question of law and fact.