K&S RES., LLC V. GILMORE
[…] September 2009 nunc pro tunc 20 July 2009, did not expand or toll the applicable 10-
    year statute of limitations. Thus, defendant contends, the wrong party prevailed.
    A. Standard of Review
    ¶9           “The standard of review for summary judgment is de novo.” Forbis v. Neal,
    
    361 N.C. 519
    , 524, 
    649 S.E.2d 382
    , 385 (2007) (citation omitted).
    B. Statute of Limitations
    ¶ 10         In this case, plaintiff assignee filed a Complaint in Action to renew a prior
    judgment against defendant. North Carolina General Statutes § 1-47(1) governs the
    statute of limitations on the renewal of a prior judgment, for other than real property.
    The statute provides:
    Within ten years an action . . . [u]pon a judgment or decree
    of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory
    thereof, from the date of its entry. No such action may be
    brought more than once, or have the effect to continue the
    lien of the original judgment.”
    K&S RES., LLC V. GILMORE
    2022-NCCOA-409
    Opinion of the Court
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47
    (1) (2020) (emphasis added); see also § 1-46 (2020) (“The periods
    prescribed for the commencement of actions, other than for the recovery of real