In re: Gerringer ( 2022 )
[…] court.” Pate, 
    119 N.C. App. at 403
    , 
    459 S.E.2d at 2-3
    . Errors of law by the superior
    court, including whether the superior court has applied the correct standard of
    review, are reviewed de novo. In re Estate of Johnson, 
    264 N.C. App. 27
    , 32, 824
    IN RE GERRINGER
    2022-NCCOA-405
    Opinion of the Court
    S.E.2d 857, 861 (2019).
    B. Superior Court’s Review of Clerk’s Order
    ¶ 17          The dispositive issue on appeal is whether the superior court erred in its review
    of the Clerk’s Order.
    ¶ 18          
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.1
    (a), which governs the elective share of a surviving
    spouse, provides as follows:
    The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in
    this State has a right to claim an ‘elective share’, which
    means an amount equal to (i) the applicable share of the
    Total Net Assets. . . less (ii) the value of Net Property
    Passing to Surviving Spouse1 . . . .
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 30-3.1
     (2021). The “applicable share” of the Total Net Assets for a
    surviving spouse who had been married to the decedent for 15 years or more is 50%.
    
    Id.