State v. McVay ( 2022 )
[…] intersection with a stop sign. See N.C.G.S. § 20-518(b)(1) (2021). Davis witnessed
    Defendant drive through such a juncture without stopping. Under the facts and
    circumstances known to Davis, he had objective probable cause to believe Defendant
    had committed a traffic infraction. It was within his purview to follow and stop
    Defendant and issue a citation. See State v. Philips, 
    149 N.C. App. 310
    , 316, appeal
    dismissed, 
    355 N.C. 499
     (2002) (quoting N.C.G.S. § 15A-302(b)) (“[An] officer ‘may
    issue a citation to any person who he has probable cause to believe has committed a
    STATE V. MCVAY
    2022-NCCOA-907
    Opinion of the Court
    misdemeanor or infraction.’”). Moreover, per N.C.G.S. §§ 20-140(b) and (d), one is
    guilty of reckless driving if he drives a vehicle in such a way that likely endangers
    other people or property.