State v. Boyette ( 2022 )
[…] A. State’s Motion to Dismiss Appeal
    ¶9            The North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure provide:
    Any party entitled by law to appeal from a judgment or
    order of a [S]uperior or [D]istrict [C]ourt rendered in a
    criminal action may take appeal by: (1) giving oral notice
    of appeal at trial, or (2) filing notice of appeal with the
    [C]lerk of [S]uperior [C]ourt and serving copies thereof
    upon all adverse parties within fourteen days after entry of
    the judgment or order . . . .
    N.C. R. App. P. 4(a) (2021). According to the relevant portion of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1347,
    a defendant has the right to appeal “[w]hen a [S]uperior [C]ourt judge, as a result of
    finding . . . a violation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special probation.”
    N.C.G.S. § 15A-1347(a) (2021). Also, in a criminal case, a “[j]udgment is entered when
    [a] sentence is pronounced.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-101(4a) (2021). The State argues that,
    in a probation-revocation case, judgment is entered when the trial court orally