Hundley v. AutoMoney ( 2022 )
[…] presents two issues for this Court to review: (1) whether the trial court erred by
    denying defendant’s 12(b)(2) motion and determining that it has personal jurisdiction
    over AutoMoney and (2) whether the trial court erred by denying AutoMoney’s
    12(b)(6) Motion to Dismiss. A trial court’s denial of a motion to dismiss based on
    HUNDLEY V. AUTOMONEY, INC.
    2022-NCCOA-489
    Opinion of the Court
    personal jurisdiction implicates a substantial right and is immediately appealable,
    independent of a petition for writ of certiorari. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277
    (b) (“Any
    interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as
    to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant . . . .”).
    AutoMoney asks this Court to exercise our discretion to review the denial of its
    12(b)(6) motion, which otherwise would not be immediately appealable. AutoMoney’s
    12(b)(6) motion is based on the enforceability of a choice of law provision found in the