State v. Robinson , 13 N.C. App. 628 ( 1972 )
[…] “Any person who assaults another person with a firearm or other deadly weapon of any kind with intent to kill and inflict serious injury is guilty of a felony punishable under G.S. 14-2.”

    G.S. 14-32 (b), prior to the amendment effective 1 October 1971, provided:

    “Any person who assaults another person with a firearm or other deadly weapon per se and inflicts serious injury is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine or imprisonment for not more than five years, or both such fine and imprisonment.”

    G.S. 14-33 (b) (1) and (3), prior to the amendment effective 1 October 1971, provided:

    *631(b) Unless Ms conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment, any person who commits any aggravated assault, assault and battery, or affray is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided in subsection (c) below. A person commits an aggravated assault or assault and battery if in the course of such assault or assault and battery he: