In re Beatty , 22 N.C. App. 563 ( 1974 )
[…] In re Beatty , 22 N.C. App. 563 ( 1974 )


Menu:
  • CARSON, Judge.

    Benefits were denied the claimants pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 96-13(3). It provides:

    Section 96-13. Benefit eligibility conditions. — An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with *565respect to any week only, if:the Commission finds that— (3) He is able to.work, and is available for work: Provided that no individual shall be deemed available for work unless he establishes to the satisfaction of ..the Commission that he is actively seeking work.

    The question before us is whether the claimants are able to work and are available for work. Our Supreme Court in the case of In re Watson, 273 N.C. 629, 161 S.E. 2d 1 (1968), at pages 633-634 describes these phrases as follows: