North Carolina State Highway Commission v. Mills Manufacturing Co. , 24 N.C. App. 478 ( 1975 )
[…] North Carolina State Highway Commission v. Mills Manufacturing Co. , 24 N.C. App. 478 ( 1975 )


Menu:
  • PARKER, Judge.

    Article 6D of G.S. Chap. 136, entitled “Controlled-Access Facilities,” contains the following:

    G.S. 136-89.49: “Definitions. — When used in this. Article :
    “(2) ‘Controlled-access facility’ means a State highway, or section of State highway, especially designed for through traffic, and over, from or to which highivay owners or occupants of abutting property, or others, shall'have only a controlled right or easement of access.” '