State v. Thomas , 29 N.C. App. 757 ( 1976 )
[…] The indictment in essence charges that defendant did “assault ... a deputy sheriff .. . with a deadly weapon, to wit: a shotgun while [he was] engaged in his official duties as ,a deputy sheriff.” This *759clearly charges the defendant only with a violation of G.S. 14-34.2. See, State v. Norton, 14 N.C. App. 136, 187 S.E. 2d 364 (1972). G.S. 14-33 (b) expressly provides that it applies “[u]nless [defendant’s] conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment.” G.S. 14-34.2 does provide greater punishment.

    Defendant also assigns error to denial of his motion to quash the indictment for its failure to specify adequately the official duty being performed by Officer Conerly.