State v. Best , 31 N.C. App. 250 ( 1976 )
[…] Defendant refers to the definitions given for a “Practitioner” and a “Prescription.”

    The statute defines a “Practitioner” as:

    “a. A physician, dentist, veterinarian, scientific investigator, or other person licensed, registered or otherwise permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or to administer a controlled substance so long as such activity is within the normal course of professional practice or research in this State.” G.S. 90-87 (22) a.

    A “Prescription” is defined as:

    “a. A written order or other order which is promptly reduced to writing for a controlled substance as defined in this Article, or for a preparation, combination, or mixture thereof, issued by a practitioner who is licensed in this State to administer or prescribe drugs in the course of his professional practice; a prescription does not include an order entered in a chart- or other medical record of a patient by a practitioner for the administration of a drug. . . .” G.S. 90-87 (23) a.

    Defendant’s quarrel is with the use of “the normal course of professional practice” in the section defining a practitioner and “in the course of his professional practice” in the section defining a prescription. (Emphasis added.) We see no substance in the argument.