State v. McClure ( 2015 )
[…] 515 U.S. 1135
    , 
    132 L. Ed. 2d 818
    (1995).
    Under our General Statutes,
    [a]ny person who shall unlawfully confine, restrain, or
    remove from one place to another, any other person 16
    years of age or over without the consent of such person . . .
    shall be guilty of kidnapping if such confinement, restraint
    or removal is for the purpose of . . . [f]acilitating the
    commission of any felony or facilitating flight . . . following
    the commission of a felony. . . .
    -5-
    STATE V. MCCLURE
    Opinion of the Court
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-39(a)(2) (2013). “If the person kidnapped was released in a safe
    place by the defendant and had not been seriously injured or sexually assaulted, the
    offense is kidnapping in the second degree.” 
    Id. § 14-39(b).
    The term “restrain,” while broad enough to include a
    restriction upon freedom of movement by confinement,
    connotes also such a restriction, by force, threat or fraud,
    without a confinement. Thus, one who is physically seized