State v. Hill ( 2014 )
[…] of the judgment entered in this matter. In our discretion, we
    grant defendant’s petition for writ of certiorari.
    III. Court’s Statement Concerning Review of Transcript
    Defendant’s sole argument on appeal is that the trial court
    violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) by failing to exercise
    its discretion regarding whether to allow the jury to review
    witness   testimony.   Defendant    contends   that   the   court’s    error
    entitles her to a new trial. We disagree.
    A. Standard of Review
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a) provides in part that:
    If the jury after retiring for deliberation
    requests a review of certain testimony or
    other evidence, the jurors must be conducted
    to   the   courtroom.  The   judge  in   his
    discretion, after notice to the prosecutor
    and defendant, may direct that requested
    -4-
    parts of the testimony be read to the jury
    and may permit the jury to reexamine in open
    court the requested materials admitted into
    evidence. In his discretion the judge may
    also have the jury review other evidence
    relating to the same factual issue so as not
    to give undue prominence to the evidence
    requested.
    “This statute imposes two duties upon the trial court when
    it receives a request from the jury to review evidence. First,
    the court must conduct all jurors to the courtroom. Second, the
    trial court must exercise its discretion in determining whether