Hall v. Hall ( 2014 )
[…] findings      of    fact     are    insufficient            to    support   its     ultimate
    conclusion that awarding primary physical and legal custody of
    both Luke and Nathan to Plaintiff was in the children’s best
    interests.         It is well established that when entering a custody
    order, the trial court must make sufficient findings of fact to
    support its conclusions of law.                      Peters v. Pennington, 210 N.C.
    App. 1, 13, 
    707 S.E.2d 724
    , 733 (2011); see N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    50-13.2(a) (2013) (“An order for custody must include findings
    of fact which support the determination of what is in the best
    interest of the child.”).                 “The determination of what will best
    promote the interest and welfare of the child, that is, what is
    in the best interest of the child, is a conclusion of law, and
    this conclusion must be supported by findings of fact as to the