Geiger v. Cent. Carolina Surgical Eye Assoc.s, P.A. ( 2014 )
[…] not, as a matter of law, orally modify the wage provisions of
    the Employment Agreement under NCWHA.          Furthermore, even if we
    assume   that   the   modified   August    contract   constituted    proper
    notice under the NCWHA, defendants’ affirmative defense still
    fails because there was no evidence that plaintiff assented to
    the terms of the modification, a required             showing to defeat
    plaintiff’s motion for a directed verdict.
    I.    NCWHA and Oral Modifications to Employment Contracts
    NCWHA, section 95–25.13(3) (2013), provides that employers
    must “[n]otify its employees, in writing or through a posted
    notice maintained in a place accessible to its employees, at
    least 24 hours prior to any changes in promised wages.                Wages
    may be retroactively increased without the prior notice required
    by this subsection.”      This Court has interpreted the Act to mean
    that “[a]n employer may provide for loss or forfeiture of wages
    and benefits, or change the wages and benefits offered at any
    time, but prior to such change, the employer must notify the