State v. Joyner ( 2022 )
[…] STATE V. JOYNER
    2022-NCCOA-525
    Opinion of the Court
    occurred at trial.” State v. Lawrence, 
    365 N.C. 506
    , 518, 
    723 S.E.2d 326
    , 334 (2012).
    “To show that an error was fundamental, a defendant must establish prejudice—that,
    after examination of the entire record, the error had a probable impact on the jury’s
    finding that the defendant was guilty.” 
    Id.
     (cleaned up); see also State v. Odom, 
    307 N.C. 655
    , 660, 
    300 S.E.2d 375
    , 378 (1983).
    ¶ 28          In relevant parts, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-149
     states, “No pleading can be used in
    a criminal prosecution against the party as proof of a fact admitted or alleged in it.”
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-149
     (2021). 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-149
     is not solely limited to the
    contents of a pleading. Young, 368 N.C. at 205, 775 S.E.2d at 302. Rather, our
    Supreme Court has “reviewed the admissibility of any evidence relating to civil