In re: H.B. ( 2022 )
[…] of appeal.
    II.   Standard of Review
    ¶ 56         A proceeding to terminate parental rights consists of two stages, an
    adjudicatory stage followed by a dispositional stage. In re A.A.M., 
    379 N.C. 167
    , 2021-
    NCSC-129, ¶ 14; Bolick v. Brizendine (In re D.R.B.), 
    182 N.C. App. 733
    , 735, 643
    IN RE: H.B.
    2022-NCCOA-453
    WOOD, J., dissenting
    S.E.2d 77, 79 (2007). At the adjudicatory stage, the petitioner must show by “clear,
    cogent, and convincing evidence” “any ground for termination alleged under N.C.G.S.
    § 7B-1111(a)” exists. In re A.A.M., at ¶ 14 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e)-(f)
    (2019)). During this stage, “the trial court must ‘take evidence, find the facts, and . .
    . adjudicate the existence or nonexistence of any of the circumstances set forth in
    [N.C.G.S. §] 7B-1111 which authorize the termination of parental rights of the
    respondent.’ ” In re B.O.A., 
    372 N.C. 372
    , 379-80, 
    831 S.E.2d 305
    , 310 (2019) (quoting
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1109(e)). If a petitioner successfully shows the existence of any
    of the enumerated grounds under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1111, the trial court then