Gaston Cty. Bd. of Educ. v. Shelco ( 2022 )
[…] 2022-NCCOA-550
    Opinion of the Court
    substantial right. Lee v. Baxter, 
    147 N.C. App. 517
    , 520, 
    556 S.E.2d 36
    , 38 (2001).
    Accordingly, we dismiss these Defendants’ appeals.
    III. Analysis
    ¶ 15         We now address the merits of Plaintiff’s appeal concerning the trial court’s
    dismissal of its claims against Subcontractor and Engineer. We review Rule 12(b)(6)
    dismissals de novo. Arnesen. 368 N.C. at 448, 781 S.E.2d at 8.
    ¶ 16         In its ruling, the trial court relied on the six-year statute of repose found in
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50
    (a)(5)(a) (2017) in deciding to grant dismissal as to Defendants
    Engineer and Subcontractor. This statute of repose provides that “[n]o action to
    recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an
    improvement to real property shall be brought more than six years from the later of
    [1] the specific last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to
    the cause of action or
    [2] substantial completion of the improvement . . . or specified
    area or portion thereof (in accordance with the contract[.]”
    
    Id.
     (emphasis added).
    ¶ 17         It is Plaintiff who “has the burden of proving that a statute of repose does not
    defeat the claim.” Head v. Gould Killian, 
    371 N.C. 2
    , 11, 
    812 S.E.2d 831
    , 838 (2018)
    (emphasis added).