In re: M.T. & K.T. ( 2022 )
[…] 2022-NCCOA-593
    Opinion of the Court
    then proceeds to the dispositional stage,” id. at 6, 
    832 S.E.2d 698
    , at which it “determine[s] whether terminating
    the parent’s rights is in the juvenile’s best interest.”
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-1110(a) (2019).
    In re A.E., 
    379 N.C. 177
    , 2021-NCSC-130, ¶ 13 (alterations in original). Unlike an
    abuse, neglect, and dependency proceeding, once the termination of parental rights
    proceeding reaches a disposition terminating rights, the trial court does not
    undertake further actions.      See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1112 (2021) (“An order
    terminating the parental rights completely and permanently terminates all rights and
    obligations of the parent to the juvenile and of the juvenile to the parent arising from
    the parental relationship . . . .” (emphasis added)).
    ¶ 41         Turning to Mother’s arguments, they fit within three of the four possible stages
    between abuse, neglect, and dependency and termination of parental rights
    proceedings. She does not present any arguments as to the abuse, neglect and