In re: M.T. & K.T. ( 2022 )
[…] for abuse of discretion.” Id., ¶ 23 (quoting In re J.S., 374 N.C. at 822, 
    845 S.E.2d 66
    ).
    “An abuse of discretion is a decision manifestly unsupported by reason or one so
    arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision.” 
    Id.
     (quoting
    In re K.N.K., 
    374 N.C. 50
    , 57, 
    839 S.E.2d 735
     (2020)).
    ¶ 125         When considering the specific question raised by Mother’s argument—the
    admissibility of evidence at the dispositional stage—the trial court operates within
    the bounds of § 7B-1110(a), which states: “The court may consider any evidence,
    including hearsay evidence as defined in G.S. 8C-1, Rule 801, that the court finds to
    be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the best interests of the juvenile.”
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1110(a). Appellate courts review the trial court’s decision to
    admit or deny evidence at the dispositional phase of a termination of parental rights
    proceeding for abuse of discretion. See In re M.Y.P., 
    378 N.C. 667
    , 2021-NCSC-113,