In re: M.T. & K.T. ( 2022 )
[…] disposition stage, the trial court only considers the child’s best interests).
    ¶ 49         “At a permanency planning hearing, ‘reunification shall be a primary or
    secondary plan unless,’ inter alia, ‘the court makes written findings that reunification
    efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile’s
    IN RE: M.T. & K.T.
    2022-NCCOA-593
    Opinion of the Court
    health or safety.’” Id., 373 N.C. at 268, 837 S.E.2d at 850 (alterations from original
    omitted) (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2019)). The court also “must make
    findings ‘which shall demonstrate the degree of success or failure toward
    reunification’ including:
    ‘(1) Whether the parent is making adequate progress
    within a reasonable period of time under the plan.
    (2) Whether the parent is actively participating in or
    cooperating with the plan, the department, and the
    guardian ad litem for the juvenile.
    (3) Whether the parent remains available to the court, the
    department, and the guardian ad litem for the juvenile.
    (4) Whether the parent is acting in a manner inconsistent
    with the health or safety of the juvenile.’”
    Id., 373 N.C. at 268, 837 S.E.2d at 850–51 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(d)).
    ¶ 50         Mother does not argue the trial court failed to make these required Findings,
    nor could she. As to Mother’s case plan and her progress thereon (requirements (1)