In re: M.T. & K.T. ( 2022 )
[…] adjudication order, Jon and Nellie were under
    Respondents’ exclusive custody and care based on the
    statements made by the Respondents to social workers and
    police regarding their care of Nellie. It is unreasonable to
    presume, however, that parents have eyes on their children
    at all times. Parents and children must sleep at some point,
    and presumably, parents must tend to other children or to
    household needs, allowing for children to be left without
    eyes-on supervision for some periods of time, no matter
    how short.
    Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-300, DSS is required “to
    establish protective services for juveniles alleged to be
    abused, neglected, or dependent. [The p]rotective services
    shall include the screening of reports, the performance of
    an assessment using either a family assessment response
    or an investigative assessment response . . . .” N.C. Gen.
    Stat. § 7B-300 (2019). This Court in its discretion takes
    judicial notice that the policies and protocols that guide
    and govern family assessments and investigative
    assessments, “CPS Family and Investigative Assessments,