In re: George ( 2022 )
[…] the collection of assessments shall include an award of costs and reasonable
    attorneys’ fees for the prevailing party[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116(g) (2021)
    (emphasis added). “We review a trial court’s decision whether to award mandatory
    attorney’s fees de novo.” Willow Bend Homeowners Ass’n, Inc. v. Robinson, 
    192 N.C. App. 405
    , 418, 
    665 S.E.2d 570
    , 573 (2008).
    IN RE: GEORGE
    2022-NCCOA-591
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶ 14         “[T]he action created by N.C.G.S. § 47F-3-116 is one in which a homeowners’
    association forecloses on a lien created under N.C.G.S. § 47F-3-116(a) for unpaid
    assessments.” Id. Prior to 2013, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116(e) required an award of
    attorneys’ fees for “[a] judgment, decree, or order in any action brought under this
    section.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116(e) (2011). In 2013, the statute was amended
    with broader and more inclusive language, now requiring an award of attorneys’ fees
    in “any judgment, decree or order in any judicial foreclosure or civil action relating to
    the collection of assessments.”