Mosiello v. Mosiello ( 2022 )
[…] (1988).
    ¶ 21         As noted above, the distribution of martial property encompasses a three-step
    process: (1) the classification of property as marital or separate, (2) the assignment of
    value to the property, and (3) the distribution of the marital property. Petty, 199 N.C.
    App. at 197, 
    680 S.E.2d at 898
     (citation omitted).
    ¶ 22         Marital property refers to “all real and personal property acquired by either
    spouse or both spouses during the course of the marriage and before the date of the
    separation of the parties.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20
    (b)(1) (2021). Divisible property
    encompasses the “appreciation and diminution in value of marital property and
    divisible property of the parties occurring after the date of separation and prior to the
    date of distribution, except that appreciation or diminution in value which is the result
    of postseparation actions or activities of a spouse shall not be treated as divisible
    property.” 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20
    (b)(4)(a) (emphasis supplied).
    ¶ 23         Once the trial court classifies property, 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-21
    (b) specifies that
    marital property should “be valued as of the date of the separation,” while divisible