State v. Howell , 250 N.C. App. 686 ( 2016 )
[…] Id.
    at 212, 
    533 S.E.2d at 519
    . The Smith Court looked to the wording of the habitual
    misdemeanor assault statute.
    A person commits the offense of habitual misdemeanor
    assault if that person violates any of the provisions of G.S.
    14-33(c) or G.S. 14-34 and has been convicted of five or
    more prior misdemeanor convictions, two of which were
    assaults. A person convicted of violating this section is
    guilty of a Class H felony . . . .
    Id. at 213, 
    533 S.E.2d at 520
     (alteration in original) (quoting 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14
    -
    33.2). The Smith Court noted similar language in the habitual impaired driving
    statute, General Statute section 20-138.5. “A person commits the offense of habitual
    -5-
    STATE V. HOWELL
    Opinion of the Court
    impaired driving if he drives while impaired as defined in G.S. 20–138.1 and has been
    convicted of three or more offenses involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20–
    4.01(24a) within seven years of the date of this offense.” 
    Id.
     (alteration in original)
    (quoting 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.5
    (a)). The Court contrasted the language of these
    two statutes with that of the habitual felon statute: “Any person who has been