Hoover v. Hoover , 248 N.C. App. 173 ( 2016 )
[…] serious medical problems, and his sole income consisted of a monthly Social Security
    payment of “approximately $1508.00.” The trial court conducted a hearing on
    defendant’s motion on 2 July 2015. On 7 August 2015, the trial court entered an
    order finding that there had been a substantial change of circumstances and reducing
    defendant’s alimony payment to $195.00 per month. On 8 September 2015, plaintiff
    appealed to this Court from the trial court’s order modifying alimony.
    II. Standard of Review
    Pursuant to 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.9
    (a) (2014), an order for alimony “may be
    modified or vacated at any time, upon motion in the cause and a showing of changed
    -2-
    HOOVER V. HOOVER
    Opinion of the Court
    circumstances by either party[.]” “ ‘As a general rule, the changed circumstances
    necessary for modification of an alimony order must relate to the financial needs of