State v. Smith , 248 N.C. App. 804 ( 2016 )
[…] Defendant maintains that, by the plain language of the physician-patient
    privilege statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53, disclosure of a patient’s medical records may
    be compelled only by judicial order after determination that such disclosure is
    “necessary to a proper administration of justice.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53 (2015).
    Defendant cites no authority, other than N.C.G.S. § 8-53 itself, to support his
    argument that this statute provides the exclusive means of obtaining patient medical
    records. The State asserts that another statute, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.20B, allows
    law enforcement to obtain medical records through a search warrant for criminal
    investigative purposes. It notes that the latter explicitly permits the disclosure of
    certain protected patient health information to law enforcement “[n]otwithstanding
    G.S. 8-53 or any other provision of law . . . .” See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 90-21.20B(a), (a1)
    (2015). According to the State, this demonstrates that N.C.G.S. § 8-53 is not the only
    statute under which patient medical records may be requested and released. We
    agree.
    (2) Disclosure pursuant to search warrant
    We next consider Defendant’s argument that N.C.G.S. § 90-21.20B “[did not]
    permit[] the disclosure to law enforcement and use at trial of the medical records in
    this case.” (Def. br. at 15) We disagree.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.20B provides in pertinent part:
    (a)   Notwithstanding G.S. 8-53 or any other provision of
    law, a health care provider may disclose to a law
    - 11 -
    STATE V. SMITH
    Opinion of the Court
    enforcement officer protected health information only to
    the extent that the information may be disclosed under the
    federal Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable
    Health Information, 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(f) and is not
    specifically prohibited from disclosure by other state or
    federal law.
    (a1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if a person
    is involved in a vehicle crash:
    (1) Any health care provider who is providing
    medical treatment to the person shall, upon request,
    disclose to any law enforcement officer investigating
    the crash the following information about the
    person: name, current location, and whether the
    person appears to be impaired by alcohol, drugs, or
    another substance.
    (2) Law enforcement officers shall be provided
    access to visit and interview the person upon
    request, except when the health care provider
    requests temporary privacy for medical reasons.
    (3) A health care provider shall disclose a certified
    copy of all identifiable health information related to
    that person as specified in a search warrant or an
    order issued by a judicial official.
    In interpreting N.C.G.S. § 90-21.20B, we look to the federal regulations referenced in
    N.C.G.S. §90-21.20B(a), which govern disclosure of “protected health information for
    a law enforcement purpose[.]” See 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(f) (2016). Those regulations