State v. Smith , 248 N.C. App. 804 ( 2016 )
[…] law de novo[.]” In re Hamilton, 
    220 N.C. App. 350
    , 352, 
    725 S.E.2d 393
    , 395 (2012)
    (citation omitted).
    III. Analysis
    A. Timeliness of Defendant’s Motion to Suppress
    -6-
    STATE V. SMITH
    Opinion of the Court
    Defendant first argues the trial court erred by summarily dismissing his
    motion to suppress as untimely, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-976. Defendant
    contends that, because the motion to suppress was not based on any of the grounds
    specified in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974, it was not subject to the time constraints set
    forth in N.C.G.S. § 15A-976. Under § 15A-974, evidence must be suppressed if “(1)
    [i]ts exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution
    of the State of North Carolina; or (2) [i]t [was] obtained as a result of a substantial
    violation of the provisions of this Chapter.” N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-974(a)(1)-(2)
    (2015). See State v. Simpson, 
    320 N.C. 313
    , 322, 
    357 S.E.2d 332
    , 337 (1987) (“In
    determining whether [N.C.G.S. § 15A-974(a)(2)] requires suppression, the reviewing