State v. Smith , 248 N.C. App. 804 ( 2016 )
[…] motion is made not later than 10 working days following
    receipt of the notice from the State.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-976(b) (2015). In turn, the “type[s] of evidence listed in G.S. §
    975(b)” are
    (1) [e]vidence of a statement made by a defendant;
    (2) [e]vidence obtained by virtue of a search without a
    search warrant; or
    (3) [e]vidence obtained as a result of [a] search with a
    search warrant when the defendant was not present at the
    time of the execution of the search warrant.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 15A-975(b)(1)-(3) (2015). Defendant concedes that his medical
    records were obtained “with a search warrant when [he] was not present at the time
    of the execution of the search warrant.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-976(b)(3). Accordingly,
    Defendant’s motion to suppress fell squarely within the language of N.C.G.S. § 15A-
    975(b)(3), and thus was subject to N.C.G.S. § 15A-976(b).
    -8-
    STATE V. SMITH
    Opinion of the Court