Dep't of Transp. v. Mountain Vills. ( 2022 )
[…] parking spaces on the Parking Island.
    a. Estimated Sum of Just Compensation
    ¶ 25         Mountain Villages argues that the trial court erred by failing to consider the
    sum of money deposited by DOT upon its initiation of the condemnation action as
    that sum speaks directly to the issue of title and interests taken by DOT. This
    argument lacks merit.
    ¶ 26         When condemnation of land becomes necessary, the DOT shall institute a civil
    action by filing a complaint and a declaration of taking. 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-103
    (a)
    (2015). The complaint shall contain “[a] prayer that there be a determination of just
    compensation in accordance with the provisions of this Article.” 
    Id.
     § 136-103(c)(6)
    (2015). Attached to the declaration shall be “[a] statement of the sum of money
    estimated by said [DOT] to be just compensation for said taking.” Id. § 136-103(b)(5)
    DEP’T OF TRANSP. V. MOUNTAIN VILLS., LLC
    2022-NCCOA-709
    Opinion of the Court
    (2015).   “The filing of said complaint and said declaration of taking shall be
    accompanied by the deposit of the sum of money estimated by said [DOT] to be just
    compensation for said taking[.]” Id. § 136-103(d) (2015). “In the event the amount of
    the final judgment is less than the amount deposited . . . , [DOT] shall be entitled to
    recover the excess of the amount of the deposit over the amount of the final judgment
    and court costs incident thereto[.]” 
    N.C. Gen.