Dep't of Transp. v. Mountain Vills. ( 2022 )
[…] condemnation action, is an interlocutory order that affects a substantial right. See
    N.C. Dep’t of Transp. v. Stagecoach Vill., 
    360 N.C. 46
    , 48, 
    619 S.E.2d 495
    , 496 (2005)
    (“[I]nterlocutory orders concerning title or area taken must be immediately appealed
    as ‘vital preliminary issues’ involving substantial rights adversely affected.”
    (citations omitted)). Immediate appeal therefore lies to this Court, pursuant to N.C.
    DEP’T OF TRANSP. V. MOUNTAIN VILLS., LLC
    2022-NCCOA-709
    Opinion of the Court
    Gen. Stat. §§ 1-277(a) and 7A-27(b)(3)(a) & (b).
    B. Standard of Review
    ¶9           Issues under the purview of 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108
     are decided by a judge
    sitting without a jury. See 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-108
     (2015) (“After the filing of the
    plat, the judge . . . shall . . . hear and determine any and all issues raised by the
    pleadings other than the issue of damages[.]”). “[W]hen the trial court sits without a
    jury, the standard of review on appeal is whether there was competent evidence to
    support the trial court’s findings of fact and whether the conclusions of law were
    proper in light of such facts.” Anthony Marano Co. v. Jones,