State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. North Carolina Electric Membership Corp. , 105 N.C. App. 136 ( 1992 )
[…] In the instant case, however, no such petition was before the Commission and, therefore, the Commission was neither required nor even authorized, in the context of the proceedings in question, to issue the order which NCEMC sought.

    If an intervenor desires the Commission to issue a mandatory order which will require a utility to take or to refrain from taking some specific substantive action, it may file a complaint pursuant to G.S. 62-73, which provides in relevant part as follows:

    Complaints may be made by the Commission on its own motion or by any person having an interest ... by petition or complaint in writing setting forth any act or thing done or omitted to be done by any public utility ... in violation of any provision of law or of any order or rule of the Commission, or that any rate, service, classification, rule, regulation or practice is unjust and unreasonable.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-73 (1989). By mentioning this alternative method of bringing concerns before the Commission, however, we do not mean to suggest that the issue of the real-time system demand signal is appropriately addressed to the Utilities Commission.