State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. North Carolina Electric Membership Corp. , 105 N.C. App. 136 ( 1992 )
[…] Although the issue of CP&L’s providing its real-time system demand signal to NCEMC arguably bears some relevance to the effectiveness of CP&L’s LCIRP, this Court is of the opinion that the newly-designed least-cost integrated resource planning proceeding was not intended to provide an occasion for the issuance of mandatory orders requiring substantive changes in a given utility’s operations.

    General Statutes section 62-110.1(c) makes it clear that the only purpose of a least-cost planning proceeding is to assist the Utilities Commission in “developing], publicizing], and keeping] *144current an analysis of the long-range needs for expansion of facilities for the generation of electricity in North Carolina.” Nowhere is it suggested in section 62-110.1(c) that the purpose of the proceeding is to issue directives which fundamentally alter a given utility’s operations.