State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. North Carolina Electric Membership Corp. , 105 N.C. App. 136 ( 1992 )
[…] State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. North Carolina Electric Membership Corp. , 105 N.C. App. 136 ( 1992 )


Menu:
  • WYNN, Judge.

    In 1975, the North Carolina General Assembly enacted G.S. 62-110.1(c) (1989), which directed the North Carolina Utilities Commission (the “Commission”) to “develop, publicize, and keep current an analysis of the long-range needs for expansion of facilities for the generation of electricity in North Carolina, including its estimate of the probable future growth of the use of electricity, the probable needed generating reserves, the extent, size, mix and general location of generating plants and arrangements for pooling power . . . .” 1975 N.C. Sess.