Brickhouse v. Brickhouse , 110 N.C. App. 560 ( 1993 )
[…] In addition to noting that Carr witnessed the testator’s mark on two different occasions, defendant argues that this is a self-proving will and that from the self-proving “acknowledgement taken by Carr and her testimony at trial, it is clear that she was in fact a third attesting witness in that she witnessed the same acts as did Margie Brickhouse and G. Blair Harry as required by G.S. 31-3.3.”

    G.S. 31-3.3 provides:

    (a) An attested written will is a written will signed by the testator and attested by at least two competent witnesses as provided by this section.
    *567(b) The testator must, with intent to sign the will, do so by signing the will himself or by having someone else in the testator’s presence and at his direction sign the testator’s name thereon.
    (c) The testator must signify to the attesting witnesses that the instrument is his instrument by signing it in their presence or by acknowledging to them his signature previously affixed thereto, either of which may be done before the attesting witnesses separately.
    (d) The attesting witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator but need not sign in the presence of each other.

    Plaintiff argues that the attesting witness must “intend” to witness the will of the testator and that Ms. Carr did not have this intent when she witnessed the testator’s mark.