Town of Newton Grove v. Sutton , 111 N.C. App. 376 ( 1993 )
[…] The record before us is void of any evidence that defendants filed an appeal or a request for a variance with the Zoning Administrator; thus, this section of the ordinances is not applicable to the present case, and defendants’ first assignment of error is without merit.

    *382II.

    Defendants’ next two assignments of error deal with arguments under the North Carolina Fair Housing Act. Before we can address defendants’ specific assignments of error, we must determine whether the Act is applicable to the facts of this case.

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 41A-4(a) (1990) of the North Carolina Fair Housing Act states:

    It is an unlawful discriminatory housing practice for any person in a real estate transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, handicapping condition, or familial status to:
    (2b) Refuse to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when these accommodations may be necessary to a handicapped person’s equal use and enjoyment of a dwelling;
    (8) Otherwise make unavailable or deny housing.

    (Emphasis added.)