In re Efird , 114 N.C. App. 638 ( 1994 )
[…] N.C.G.S. § 35A-1101(7) (1987). “If the respondent is adjudicated incompetent, a guardian or guardians shall be appointed in the manner provided for in Subchapter II of this Chapter.” N.C.G.S. § 35A-1120 (1987). Incompentency must be proven by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. N.C.G.S. § 35A-1112(d) (1987). While it is true that pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 35A-1225 (1987), a “parent may by last will and testament recommend a guardian for any of his or her minor children, ...” a last will and testament cannot operate to appoint a guardian for an adult child regardless of the disability. The superior court judge reviewed only the revocation of the testamentary guardianship in this matter.