McCaskill v. Pennsylvania National Mutual Casualty Insurance , 118 N.C. App. 320 ( 1995 )
[…] Id. “The language of this statute makes it clear that intra-policy stacking is only available when the coverage is nonfleet and the vehicle covered is of the private passenger type.” Aetna Casualty and Surety Co. v. Fields, 105 N.C. App. 563, 567, 414 S.E.2d 69, 71, disc. review denied, 331 N.C. 383, 417 S.E.2d 788 (1992). The issue for this Court, therefore, is twofold: (1) whether the coverage at issue is nonfleet, and (2) whether the vehicles covered are private passenger motor vehicles.

    Each of these questions is answered by reference to definitions provided by G.S. § 58-131.35A, now codified as G.S. § 58-40-10, as well as our courts’ interpretations of those definitions. “Nonfleet” coverage is defined as “a motor vehicle not eligible for classification as a fleet vehicle for the reason that the motor vehicle is one of four or less motor vehicles owned or hired under a long-term contract by the policy named insured.” See G.S. § 58-40-10(2) (1989). Defendant argues that on the face of the statute, the McCaskill policy qualifies as a fleet policy because it covers five vehicles, and thus automatically falls within the stacking exception for nonfleet coverage under G.S. § 20-279.21(b)(4).