State v. Bonds , 120 N.C. App. 546 ( 1995 )
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-112(a)(l)(2) (1993). Such property must be held for safekeeping “until an order of disposition is properly entered by the judge.” N.C.G.S. § 90-112(c).

    Law enforcement officers may also, incident to a valid arrest, seize any property which the arrested person has on him which is potential evidence of a crime. State v. Harris, 279 N.C. 307, 310, 182 S.E.2d 364, 367 (1971). N.C.G.S. § 15-11.1 (1983) provides the following:

    If a law enforcement officer seizes the property pursuant to lawful authority, he shall safely keep the property under the direction of the court or magistrate as long as necessary to assure that the property will be produced and may be used as evidence in any trial.

    Notwithstanding this general restriction, N.C.G.S. § 15-11.1(a) specifically authorizes the district attorney “upon his own determination, . . . [to] release any property seized pursuant to his lawful authority if he determines that such property is no longer useful or necessary as evidence in a criminal trial and he is presented with satisfactory evidence of ownership.”

    We find N.C.G.S. § 15-11.1(a) to be dispositive. The trial court found that law enforcement seized the currency as potential evidence, rather than property subject to forfeiture pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 90-112(a) (2).