Metromont Materials Corp. v. R.B.R. & S.T. , 120 N.C. App. 616 ( 1995 )
[…] To fill this void, our appellate courts developed the rule that “[w]hen the amount of damages in a breach of contract action is ascertained from the contract itself, or from relevant evidence, or from both, interest should be allowed from the date of breach.” General Metals v. Manufacturing Co., 259 N.C. 709, 713, 131 S.E.2d 360, 363 (1963); see also Parker v. Lippard, 87 N.C. App. 43, 359 S.E.2d 492 (1987) (noting that the rule is used to determine when interest commences on a judgment for breach of contract).

    The legislature amended G.S. § 24-5(a) in 1985 to provide that “[i]n an action for breach of contract, . . . the amount awarded on the contract bears interest from the date of breach.” Subsequently, in Steelcase, Incorporated v. The Lilly Company, this Court noted that, as amended, G.S. § 24-5(a) “clearly provides for interest from the date of breach in breach of contract actions.” Steelcase, Inc. v.