Finney v. Rose's Stores, Inc. , 120 N.C. App. 843 ( 1995 )
[…] In light of plaintiff’s forecast of evidence the trial court correctly granted summary judgment on the issue of plaintiffs contributory negligence.

    Plaintiff next argues that the trial court erred in granting summary judgment for defendant Diversified Products Corporation on the issues of contributory negligence and defendant’s negligent design. We disagree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 99B-4(3) (1994) supports the trial court’s entry of summary judgment because plaintiff was con-tributorily negligent when she manipulated the controls of the treadmill. G.S. § 99B-4(3) provides:

    No manufacturer or seller shall be held liable in any product liability action if: (3) The claimant failed to exercise reasonable care under the circumstances in his use of the product, and such failure was a proximate cause of the occurrence that caused the injury or damage to the claimant.

    G.S. § 99B-4(3) codifies the common law doctrine of contributory negligence. Where a complete defense, such as contributory negligence exists as to a plaintiffs negligence claim, summary judgment is properly entered for the defendant. Bonestell v.