Town of Valdese v. Burke, Inc. , 125 N.C. App. 688 ( 1997 )
[…] Our statutory construction here is bolstered by the language of G.S. 160A-48(b)(3) which provides in pertinent part that “[n]o part of the area [to be annexed] shall be included within the boundary of another incorporated municipality . . . .” G.S. 160A-48(b)(3) (1994). Allowing one municipality to skip over an incorporated portion of another and annex property on the other side would place the statutory prohibition embodied in G.S. 160A-48(b)(3) in conflict with the language of G.S. 160A-31(f) allowing an annexing municipality to include within the lands annexed the “territory described in [subsection (f)] which separates the municipal boundary from the area petitioning for annexation.” G.S. 160A-31(f).