Town of Valdese v. Burke, Inc. , 125 N.C. App. 688 ( 1997 )
[…] Town of Valdese v. Burke, Inc. , 125 N.C. App. 688 ( 1997 )


Menu:
  • EAGLES, Judge.

    The dispositive issue here on appeal is whether, at the time the Town of Valdese purported to annex defendant Burke’s property, the Burke property was “contiguous” to the Town of Valdese’s then existing corporate limits within the meaning of G.S. 160A-31(f). We hold that it was not and accordingly reverse the order of the trial court.

    G.S. 160A-31(a) allows the “governing board of any municipality [to] annex by ordinance any area contiguous to its boundaries upon presentation to the governing board of a petition signed by the owners of all the real property located within such area.” G.S. 160A-31(a) (1990). There is no dispute that the property owners here presented a proper petition, the only question is with regard to contiguity. Subsection © of G.S. 160A-31 defines the contiguity requirement and provides in pertinent part: