Handa v. Munn , 182 N.C. App. 515 ( 2007 )
[…] Munn regarding the surgery. Mrs. Handa testified that Dr. Munn spent no more than five minutes with her and Mr. Handa, and that all Dr. Munn said was that the surgery was a “very simple procedure” and that Mr. Handa “will be very happy with the results, and he can throw away his reading glasses.”

    In addition, there is an issue of material fact regarding how the consent was obtained. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.13(b) states that if a consent is evidenced in writing, signed by the patient or other authorized person, and meets the standards found under subsection (a) of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.13, then the consent is presumed to be valid. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.13(b). However, “[t]hispresumption... maybe subject to rebuttal. . . [on] proof that such consent was obtained by fraud, deception or misrepresentation of a material fact.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.13(b). Accordingly, summary judgment was not proper.

    In his brief on appeal, Dr. Munn asserts several reasons why he believes that plaintiffs’ expert witness is not qualified to offer opinions regarding the standard of practice for obtaining proper informed consent.