Handa v. Munn , 182 N.C. App. 515 ( 2007 )
[…] On appeal from a grant of summary judgment, this Court' reviews the trial court’s decision de novo. Falk Integrated Tech., Inc. v. Stack, 132 N.C. App. 807, 809, 513 S.E.2d 572, 573-74 (1999). “ ‘The moving party has the burden of establishing the lack of any triable issue,’ and ‘[a] 11 inferences of fact from the proof offered at the hearing must be looked at in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party.’ ” Nelms v. Davis, 179 N.C. App. 206, 209, 632 S.E.2d 823, 825 (2006) (citation omitted).

    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.13(a) (2005), which governs informed consent to medical treatment, provides:

    *519(a) No recovery shall be allowed against any health care provider upon the grounds that the health care treatment was rendered without the informed consent of the patient. . . where:
    (1) The action of the health care provider in obtaining the consent of the patient. . . was in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities; and
    (2) A reasonable person, from the information provided by the health care provider under the circumstances, would have a general understanding of the procedures or treatments and of the usual and most frequent risks and hazards inherent in the proposed procedures or treatments which are recognized and followed by other health care providers engaged in the same field of practice in the same or similar communities; or
    (3) A reasonable person, under all the surrounding circumstances, would have undergone such treatment or procedure had he been advised by the health care provider in accordance with the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection.

    Id.

    To meet this statutory standard, the health care provider must provide the patient with sufficient information about the proposed treatment and its attendant risks to conform to the customary practice of members of the same profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities. In addition, the health care provider must impart enough information to permit a reasonable person to gain a “general understanding” of both the treatment or procedure and the “usual and most frequent risks and hazards” associated with the treatment.