In re the Appeal From the Denial of the Application to Excavate and/or Fill of Milliken , 43 N.C. App. 382 ( 1979 )
[…] The ultimate result was that the Department recommended that appellant’s permit be denied, and the Commission upheld the Department.

    In the hearing process, the Commission considered proposed findings of fact submitted by the appellant and the Department and made extensive findings in substantial agreement with those submitted by the Department. The Commission’s conclusions of law, denying the permit, were based on its findings of fact. The Commission’s findings of fact are fatally deficient in at least one respect. The pertinent portion of G.S. 113-229(m) reads as follows:

    “(m) This section shall apply to all persons, firms, or corporations, their employees, agents, or contractors proposing excavation or filling work in the estuarine waters, tidelands, marshlands and state-owned lakes within the State . . .”

    It does not appear that the Commission made any finding whatsoever as to whether appellant now proposes to carry out or engage in any activity covered by the statute.