Town of Scotland Neck v. Western Surety Co. , 46 N.C. App. 124 ( 1980 )
[…] He shall have such powers and perform such duties as the governing body may from time to time prescribe in addition to such duties as may be prescribed by law. He shall keep the records of the meetings. The person holding the office of the city clerk at the time when any of the plans set forth in this act shall be adopted by such city shall continue to hold office for the term for which he was elected, and until his successor is elected and qualified.
    This section was expanded by G.S. 160-273.
    Currently, G.S. 160A-171 provides:
    There shall be a city clerk who shall give notice of meetings of the council, keep a journal of the proceedings of the council, and be the custodian of all city records, and shall perform any other duties that may be required by law or the council.

    Recognizing .further the need to protect the public from wrongful acts of public officials and employees, the legislature in 1917 enacted the following statute:

    C.S. § 2828. Bonds required.