Hoffman v. Edwards , 48 N.C. App. 559 ( 1980 )
[…] The privilege of the writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended.”

    Traditionally, the writ of habeas corpus was thought to issue only to ascertain whether the court which imprisoned the *562person seeking the relief had jurisdiction of the matter or whether the court had exceeded its power. In re Burton, 257 N.C. 534, 126 S.E. 2d 581 (1962); In re Stevens, 28 N.C. App. 471, 221 S.E. 2d 839 (1976). Whatever the case may have been, it is clear now that the scope of a court’s habeas corpus jurisdiction is much broader.

    G.S. 17-33 provides in pertinent part:

    “§ 17-33. When party discharged. — If no legal cause is shown for such imprisonment or restraint, or for the continuance thereof, the court or judge shall discharge the party from the custody or restraint under which he is held. But if it appears on the return to the writ that the party is in custody by virtue of civil process from any court legally constituted, or issued by any officer in the course of judicial proceedings before him, authorized by law, such party can be discharged only in one of the following cases:
    (2) Where, though the original imprisonment was lawful, yet by some act, omission or event, which has taken place afterwards, the party has become entitled to be discharged.”

    This is the provision which respondent Hoffman sought to invoke to activate the trial court’s habeas corpus jurisdiction, although United States constitutional violations were alleged.