Baggett v. Peters , 49 N.C. App. 435 ( 1980 )
[…] Mazda Motors v. Southwestern Motors, 296 N.C. 357, 250 S.E. 2d 250 (1979); Food House, Inc. v. Coble, Sec. of Revenue, 289 N.C. 123, 221 S.E. 2d 297 (1976). In precise language, G.S. 20-16(c) requires the Division to assign points to a driver’s record for traffic convictions as of the date of the commission of the offense. The statute simply prevents assessment of points until after conviction so the driver may first contest the charge. Nevertheless, upon conviction, the assessment of points relates back to the date the offense was committed.

    G.S. 20-16(c) also provides that the Division, in its discretion, may substitute a period of probation for suspension. Specifically, it states that “[a]ny violation of probation during the probation period shall result in a suspension for the unexpired remainder of the suspension period. Any accumulation of three or more points under this subsection during a period of probation shall constitute a violation of the condition of probation.” Respondent argues that for purposes of finding a probation violation, points accumulate in the same way that they are assigned. We agree. The statute refers to the accumulation of points “under this subsection.” Subsection (c) assigns points as of the commission date.