State v. Bizzell , 53 N.C. App. 450 ( 1981 )
[…] In those comments, the trial judge said:

    It would be the duty of the jury selected to hear this case and to find the defendant guilty of one of the charges set forth in the bill of indictment or possibly some lesser included charge.

    The judge never told the prospective jurors at that time that they could also find the defendant not guilty. Defendant contends that this omission was so highly prejudicial that the jury, once empaneled, was predisposed to find him guilty even before the State’s evidence was presented. Under G.S. 15A-1222, the trial judge is specifically admonished “not [to] express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by the jury.”

    *453Based on the record, however, we find the failure of the trial judge to advise the jury pool in his pre-trial comments that the jury ultimately chosen could find the defendant not guilty was an obvious inadvertence.