Cabarrus Bank & Trust Co. v. Chandler , 63 N.C. App. 724 ( 1983 )
[…] In Hammond, the Supreme Court stated: “G.S. 47-115.1 codifies a particular subset of powers of attorney — those powers of attorney which may be continued in effect in the event of incapacity or mental incompetence of the principal . . .” 298 N.C. at 713, 260 S.E. 2d at 624, 625. The purpose of G.S. 47-115.1 is to render a power of attorney, executed by a competent principal, effective, notwithstanding the later incompetence of the principal. See Act of May 3, 1961, ch. 341, 1961 N.C. Laws 501.

    G.S. 47-115 states: “Any instrument, in writing, executed by an attorney-in-fact, shall be good and valid as the instrument of the principal . . .” Since the power of attorney, executed in 1979, was in writing, and since Melanie Burris was competent in 1979 and in 1980, when the promissory note was executed, Melanie Burris is liable for the debt as if she had signed the note herself.