Hicks v. Brown Shoe Co. , 64 N.C. App. 144 ( 1983 )
[…] Hicks v. Brown Shoe Co. , 64 N.C. App. 144 ( 1983 )


Menu:
  • PHILLIPS, Judge.

    The defendant brings forward three assignments of error. None have merit.

    Under the provisions of G.S. 97-13, the Workers’ Compensation Act does not apply “to any person, firm or private corporation that has regularly in service less than four employees in the same business within this State.” (Emphasis supplied.) Defendant first contends that the Commission’s conclusion that the defendant had four or more regular employees in North Carolina during the time involved and thus was subject to the Act was not supported by evidence.