Burgess v. Burgess , 205 N.C. App. 325 ( 2010 )
[…] The judgment would be against James in his individual capacity, and Burgess & Associates would be able to enforce the judgment against James’ separate property. Despite the breadth and variety of the factors in section 50-20, there is no similarity between the relief sought in plaintiff’s equitable distribution action and the derivative suit. In particular, plaintiff sets out several factual allegations in the shareholder suit predating James’ and plaintiff’s separation. Were we to follow defendants’ suggestion to lump the derivative suit here into subsection (11a) of N.C.G.S. § 50-20(c), those allegations would not be available to plaintiff in the distribution of marital property. N.C.G.S. § 50-20(c)(lla) (only waste or neglect occurring “during the period after separation of the parties and before the time of distribution” considered in making an unequal distribution) (emphasis added). Even if pre-separation acts could be considered pursuant to N.C. Gen.